Government Information: Statistical Resources

Presents information on such issues as economic growth, regional economic development, interindustry relationships, and the nation's position in the world economy.

Presents data on crime, criminal offenders, victims of crime, and the operation of justice systems at all levels of government.

Presents data on labor market activity, working conditions, and price changes in the economy.

Presents data on all modes of transportation.

Extensive collection of statistical reports and data about U.S. people and economics.

Data and statistics categorized by broad topic. Page also provides links to additional sources of health data.

Presents statistics on children and families, including: family and social environment, economic circumstances, health care, physical environment and safety, behavior, education and health.

The CBO provides the Congress with analyses to aid in economic and budgetary process. Reports may be searched or browsed by subject.

Allows users to locate, download and utilize datasets generated by Executive Branch agencies.

Statistics related to agriculture, food, the environment, and rural development.

Official vote counts for federal elections since 1920.

Data products covering energy production, stocks, demand, imports, exports and prices.

Browse by topic or agency, or keyword search across agency websites.

Presents statistics covering virtually every aspect of U.S. agriculture.

Presents statistics and reports related to education, literacy and libraries.

Presents statistics and reports on diseases and conditions; injuries; births and deaths; insurance; medical facilities; and more.

Presents data on immigrants by legal status.

Data and statistics by topic.

Offers statistics on agricultural production, supplies, consumption, facilities, costs, and returns.

Includes data on total energy production, consumption, and trade; overviews of petroleum, natural gas, coal, electricity, nuclear energy, renewable energy, as well as financial and environmental indicators.

Contains the budget message of the President, information about the President's budget proposals for a given fiscal year, and other budgetary publications that have been issued throughout the fiscal year.

Presents statistical indicators containing text, figures, and tables describing important developments in the status and trends of education from early childhood learning through graduate-level education.

Contains information on a variety of subjects in the field of education statistics, including the number of schools and colleges, teachers, enrollments, and graduates, in addition to educational attainment, finances, federal funds for education, libraries, and international education.

Annual report that overviews the nation's economic progress using text and extensive data appendices.

An annual report on trends in health statistics. Website archives issues back to 1975.

Presents research in a wide variety of fields—the labor force, the economy, employment, inflation, productivity, occupational injuries and illnesses, wages, prices, and many more.

Presents statistics on the U.S. transportation system, including its physical components, safety record, economic performance, the human and natural environment, and national security.

Database of statistical information. Browse by broad interest (criminal justice characteristics, public opinion, crime victims, arrests & seizures, courts/prosecution/sentencing. and parole/jails/prisons/death penalty) or from an A-Z topic list.

Major topical statistical compendium published by the federal government.

Presents the latest national, international, regional, and industry estimates. Each issue includes numerous tables and charts of various economic estimates.

Presents data and narrative related to Treasury issues, federal financial operations, international statistics, liabilities, and financial commitments of the U.S. government.

Provides access to FBI statistical publications, including Crime in the United States and Hate Crime Statistics, 1995-present.

Provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities.

Provides annual data on foreign nationals who were granted lawful permanent residence, were admitted into the United States on a temporary basis, applied for asylum or refugee status, or were naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including alien apprehensions, removals, and returns.