Reference sources are good places to begin research on a topic. Articles and entries in these publications often are written by scholars in the field and provide basic facts about a topic, as well as definitions of related terms.
Articles in reference sources can also lead to additional sources on a topic through bibliographies and other lists of recommended readings.
A Dictionary of Genetics by Please check the Library Catalog or browse the reference collection for further reference material.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Evolution by 
Encyclopedia of Ethics in Science and Technology by Library Hours:
Monday-Thursday: 8:15AM-12AM
Friday: 8:15AM-6PM
Saturday: 1PM-6PM
Sunday: 11AM-12AM
Contact Us:
315.364.3351
library@wells.edu
Search here for a specific journal or to see a list of science journals (print and electronic) held by the library. You may also browse journals by subject
These databases include the full text of articles in a broad array of scholarly journals and include some coverage of peer-reviewed journals in the sciences, along with more popular titles. Look for lists of journals or topics covered in the database descriptions. Be cautious in reviewing results from general databases: they may be useful in one area but not another. For example, JSTOR has adequate coverage of biological and environmental science but virtually no coverage of chemistry or physics. ProQuest is better at basic physics and biology but only useful for applied chemistry. Academic Search Complete covers core journals in physical, chemical, and biological sciences.
American Genesis by Search for books, journal titles, dissertations, and media in other libraries, and request material via Interlibrary Loan.
Once you have found the item you are looking for:
Click on the "Click for Interlibrary Loan" or "Resource Sharing" link and submit the ILL request form.
Click on the image for additional research assistance.
If you wish to contact a librarian at Long Library:
315-364-3351
The eBook Collection provides access to more than 118,000 full-text scholarly, reference, and professional eBooks.
Search for books in Long Library here.
If the book that you need is not available, please contact library staff at library@wells.edu.
