Reference sources are good places to begin research on a topic. Articles and entries in these publications often are written by scholars in the field and provide basic facts about a topic, as well as definitions of related terms.
Articles in reference sources can also lead to additional sources on a topic through bibliographies and other lists of recommended readings.
Encyclopedia of Ethics in Science and Technology by
Search here for a specific journal or to see a list of science journals (print and electronic) held by the library. You may also browse journals by subject
These databases include the full text of articles in a broad array of scholarly journals and include some coverage of peer-reviewed journals in the sciences, along with more popular titles. Look for lists of journals or topics covered in the database descriptions. Be cautious in reviewing results from general databases: they may be useful in one area but not another. For example, JSTOR has adequate coverage of biological and environmental science but virtually no coverage of chemistry or physics. ProQuest is better at basic physics and biology but only useful for applied chemistry. Academic Search Complete covers core journals in physical, chemical, and biological sciences.
What Is Life? by Search for books, journal titles, dissertations, and media in other libraries, and request material via Interlibrary Loan.
Once you have found the item you are looking for:
Click on the ILL icon in the upper left corner or select the "Borrow this item from another library" link to place an ILL request.
Click on the image for additional research assistance.
If you wish to contact a librarian at Long Library:
315-364-3351
Library Hours:
Monday-Thursday: 8:30AM-12AM
Friday: 8:30AM-6PM
Saturday: 1PM-6PM
Sunday: 11AM-12AM
Contact Us:
315.364.3351
library@wells.edu
The publications of the American Chemical Society are a rich source of peer-reviewed scholarship in chemistry and related sciences. Browse individual journals by issue or search the entire collection for full-text articles dating from the late 19th century to the present.
Environmentally Harmonious Chemistry for the 21st Century by The eBook Collection provides access to more than 118,000 full-text scholarly, reference, and professional eBooks. Look for the e-book tab on the library webpage.
Long Library is full of physical books that can provide insight and depth for your research project. Search our catalog using the link below.
If we don't have the book you need on our shelves, you can submit a request for it through Interlibrary Loan. Simply search for the book in our catalog, sign in using your Wells SSO credentials, and click "Resource Sharing." Once you click "submit" under the brief form that autogenerates, we'll process your request and work on getting the book or article to you as quickly as possible.
Please contact library staff at ill@wells.edu if you have any questions.
